Forgot to mention Ground Hogs Day. I can watch it over and over. Guess I just love how he learns to care for everyone. Also Ghostbusters I can say all the lines but still watch it. :mickey:
Printable View
Forgot to mention Ground Hogs Day. I can watch it over and over. Guess I just love how he learns to care for everyone. Also Ghostbusters I can say all the lines but still watch it. :mickey:
Some Like It Hot
Singin' In The Rain
Love Actually
Up
When Harry Met Sally
Gone With The Wind
Holiday Inn
The Godfather
Jumpin' Jack Flash
and I have 2 general groups of films that are almost always good for a rewatch:
Mel Brooks movies (Young Frankenstein, Blazing Saddles, etc.)
The Pink Panther movies, the ones with Peter Sellers and Steve Martin. The one they made after Peter Sellers death should never, ever be shown again :ack: can't think of the name of it.
I forgot The Sound of Music. It was super late when I did my original post. My mind must have been mush.
Forgot these two:
Madagascar
The seven faces of dr lao
Loved soylent green but i dont know if i would put it in my top 10.
And finally #10.
The rocky horror picture show.
What a strange collection of movies.
Only 10? I have more than 10.. so I guess I'll list the ones that I watch over and over the most...
Lion, Witch and Wardrobe
Voyage of the Dawn Treader
Princess Diaries
The Game Plan
My Big Fat Greek Wedding
The Prince and Me
Snow Dogs
Cars
The Santa Clause
dirty Dancing
Singing in the Rain
Princess Bride
Some Like It Hot
Pillow Talk
White Christmas
Dirty Rotten Scoundrels
Cinderella
Harry Potter (1, 7:2 are the best)
Ocean's Eleven (George Clooney)
When Harry Met Sally
Seeing that I'm on my 3rd sick day in a row, with one tomorrow... Maybe I'll watch one of these...
Kathy
History of the World Pt 1
Blazing Saddles
Silent Movie
Spaceballs (Can you tell I like Mel Brooks?!)
Who Framed Roger Rabbit
The Great Outdoors
Bourne (First three with Matt Damon)
The Lion King
Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles
Tron and Tron Legacy
Great idea for a post. I always enjoy knowing which movies people like.
My list of favorite movies is sort of all over the place.
Goodfellas
Rosemary's Baby
Hannah and Her Sisters
The Parent Trap (The original)
Mary Poppins
Pollyanna
Miracle on 34th Street
Elf
Grey Gardens (The documentary)
Mommie Dearest
Did anyone mention The Shootist? Thanks to my father I grew up watching westerns, John Wayne was his favorite actor. I love this movie. Also The Magnificent Seven I know its a ripoff of a Japanese movie but you can't beat that cast. :mickey:
1. The Producers (original version)
2. You've Got Mail
3. Any Harry Potter film
4. Dreamgirls
5. A League of their own
6. My Big Fat Greek Wedding
7. Clueless
8. Either of the 2 Nanny McPhee films
9. Circle Of Friends (the one based on Maeve Binchy's book)
10. Little Women (Wynona Ryder version)
1. Wizard of Oz, BEST MOVIE EVER MADE
2. To Kill a Mockingbird, I've strived my whole life to be as good a person as Atticus Finch
3. Raiders of the Lost Ark, Spielberg, Lucas, Ford nuff said
4. Star Wars, I was 8 and blown away
5. Logan's Run, Hey 70's sci fi has a special place in my heart, could've gone with Silent Running here
6. Blazing Saddles, obviously very politically incorrect these days but funniest movie ever, Mel Brooks & Richard Prior writing together will do that
7. Jesus Christ Superstar, Favorite musical, watch it every Easter
8. Live & Let Die, my favorite Bond flick, love the Music by Paul McCartney & Wings
9. Mulholland Falls, love both Film Noir and Nolte
10. To Have and Have Not, You do know how to whistle don't you
Honorable mentions
Airplane!
Godfather
Casablanca
LA Confidential
A Time To Kill