In no particular order:
Brazil
50 first dates
Office space
Any harry potter
Finding nemo
Last holiday
I have to think a while to come up with the others
Printable View
In no particular order:
Brazil
50 first dates
Office space
Any harry potter
Finding nemo
Last holiday
I have to think a while to come up with the others
Scar - no click flicks?
Hmmmm. Movies I watch over and over again? Surely this will include some click flicks. :D
In no particular order:
You've Got Mail
Miracle
POTC: Curse of the Black Pearl
Aladdin
Ever After
Bridget Jones's Diary
The Sound of Music
Apollo 13
Love Actually
Forrest Gump
Another one
Surfs up
Dawn of the Dead (1978)
Aliens
Predator
Big Trouble in Little China
Ghostbusters
Raiders of the Lost Ark
Empire Strikes Back
The Dark Knight
Major League
Back to the Future
1. Pirates of the Caribbean: The Curse of the Black Pearl
2. Jurassic Park
3. Finding Nemo
4. The Little Mermaid
5. Jaws
6. Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Man's Chest
7. Lion King
8. The Lost World: Jurassic Park
9. Chasing Mavericks
10. Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon
This list changes from day to day, so it'll probably change if someone asks me again tomorrow. :)
Movies I have to stop and watch when they are on TV:
- Field of Dreams- I love James Earl Jones' speech about baseball.
- Bull Durham- Most of my favorite lines can't be written here, but this one can "Don't think, it can only hurt the ball club". Can't tell you how many Phillies players that I've wanted to say that line!
- A League of Their Own- I always get choked up in the scene where the Army messenger comes in to tell one of the women her husband has been killed and you don't know at whose locker he will be stopping and then Tom Hanks' character stops him and makes him hand over the letter. I usually watch the above 3 movies right before baseball season starts to get excited for the season.
- Shawshank Redemption- Maryanne explained it very well why I love this movie.
- The American President- I'm a big Aaron Sorkin fan. "If anyone is looking for me, I'll be in the other room, give Louis oxygen"
- A Few Good Men- see above reason
- My Big Fat Greek Wedding- My Mom's family is Spanish, but some of the things said can apply to any ethnicity and make me laugh.
- When Harry Met Sally- This came out while I was in college just outside NYC and it takes me back to my younger days.
- Good Will Hunting- This movie just makes me feel good. I can't help smiling with Ben Affleck when he goes to Matt Damon's house and he has left to follow Minnie Driver.
This is such a difficult exercise to go through, but I'll throw my top ten out there in no particular order ...Honorable Mentions: These films might have made my top ten list on a different day, as they're largely interchangeable with some of the ones above.
- Gladiator
- The Great Escape
- Jaws
- Star Wars
- Tombstone
- Back to the Future
- Raiders of the Lost Ark
- Field of Dreams
- Apollo 13
- Saving Private Ryan
- The Godfather
- Silence of the Lambs
- Shawshank Redemption
- Airplane!
- The Naked Gun
- The Wizard of Oz
- Mary Poppins
- Cars
- Pulp Fiction
Not in any particular order.
Dances with Wolves
The Shawshank Redemption
The Green Mile
Pulp Fiction
Field of Dreams
Some Like It Hot
JFK
Awakenings
L.A Confidential
The Usual Suspects
These sort of lists change on a daily basis so would also like to mention the following
Casino Royale & Skyfall
Schindlers List
The Good, The Bad & The Ugly
Gladiator
Blazing Saddles
These sorts of lists can be endless. But great fun.
I make no attempt to say these are best for all, but they are the ones I watch over and over.
Raiders
Star Wars (New Hope and Empire)
Star Trek Wrath of Kahn and Voyage Home
Any Bond with Connery
Tombstone ("I'm your Huckleberry" -Doc / Kilmer character is fantastic)
Singing in the Rain (Can't really explain why I like this one)
Blazing Saddles
All of the Die Hard Movies ( Live Free my favorite)
Lord of the Rings, Return of the King
Avengers
I also love most Steve Martin and Chevy Chase movies
1. Wizard of Oz. My Gram and I wore out multiple VHS copies of this one.
2. Tombstone. Val Kilmer as Doc Holiday is a sight to see.
3. Up. 5 mins of little talking that always reduces me to tears.
4. Love Actually. Love how all the storylines end up interwoven.
5. Dazed and Confused. Hilarious, awesome soundtrack.
6. Casablanca. Classic.
7. Bringing Up Baby. Another classic.
8. 16 Candles. Love the little brother and Long Duck D.
9. On Golden Pond. Henry Fonda and Catherine Hepburn, doesn't get better.
10. Tangled. First Disney movie I saw with my niece. I'll love it just for the look it put on her face.
1. Terminator
2. Death Race 2000
3. Swiss Family Robinson
4. Solyent Green
5. Krull
6. Heathers
7. The Fifth Element
8. Beauty and the Beast
9. Brave
10. Tangled
As you can see I am a bit of a sci fi geek and I especially love older sci fi, but I would also add that anything with Bruce Willis in it can be added to that list.
I need to add Excalibur, the performance by Nicol Williamson as Merlin was terrific. :thumbsup: