|
|
|
-
Your Top Ten Movies of All Time
I know we have done this before but after the week I had I need to have some fun!
List your top 10 of all time. Movies you can watch over and over again. List only 10!
Here are mine not in any order
Twister.......If you read my post from last week
you know about my obsession.
Dazed and Confused.....although I was only in
5th grade at the time
I remember so much
of the fades and songs
Underworld........Love vampire movies but this
one is my favorite. The Lost
Boys coming in second.
The Wedding Singer.....Not a huge Adam
Sandler fan but I love
this movie. I'm an
80's girl and can't get
enough
Fever Pitch.......This is a hidden gem. I'm not
a baseball fan but this film is
funny and sweet.
Rear Window......I love all things Alfred
Hitchcock, but this one is
my favorite. Grace Kelly, I
don't need to say more.
The Notebook....I'm not into romance normally
but I love this movie. So well
written.
National Treasure....Even though it's fantasy I
love following the clues
with the loosely based
history and seeing DC
and Philly landmarks
The Cutting Edge....Love the skating and the
relationship between the
two partners
Almost Famous.......Cool story...The airplane
scene is so funny. Perfectly
cast.
Rita (aka NJGIRL)
-
I'll play! Don't know if I can come up with ten though.
In no particular order:
"Bringing Up Baby"
"Arsenic and Old Lace"
"Young Frankenstein"
"A Fish Called Wanda"
"The Prestige"
That's all that immediately come to mind.
'72 & '76 FW
'88 Off Site
'98 Dixie Landings
'00 Treehouse Villas
'02 & '03 POR
'04 & '05 WL
'06 & '07 POR
'07 WL
'09 POR
'11 AKL
'13 WL
Next Up: Jan '15 WL
-
Gone with the Wind. I've been obsessed since I was a young girl. The classic romance.
The Wizard of Oz. Again a life long obsession. 1939 was the best year for movies.
Meet Me in St. Louis. Great story. I love that it has all the seasons in it. And Have Yoursef a Merry Little Christmas came from it.
Cinderella. She's the girl. Need I say more.
Toy Story. Watched it tonight. Never get tired of it. A modern classic.
Titanic. I think because I love the whole GWTW love story this appeals to me. Kate Winslet is also my favorite modern day actress.
Holiday Inn. I am such a holiday girl. All of them-love that it covers so many. And the introduction of I'm Dreaming of a White Christmas. Nuff said.
You've got Mail. I find myself watching it whenever it is on. The original Shop around the Corner is fantastic too. I like old movies. Can you tell?
Having trouble thinking of the last two so I will leave it at those 8.
JANE
```````````````````````````````````````
Last trip Oct 27-31-HALLOWEEN trip, Wilderness Lodge Club level
Next trip ?
-
Many of these movie I have never seen. I guess I have a nice list to start watching!
Rita (aka NJGIRL)
-
I have a lot of favorite movies! For this go around, I'm going to list my top 10 rewatchable movies- the ones I never get tired of. There are certainly many BETTER films out there than most of the ones I'm about to list, but you don't always want to watch them over and over.
1." Singin' in the Rain"- love me some Gene Kelly, and this movie has it all. Singing, dancing, great script, great actors. Whenever I'm a bit under the weather I pop this in and start smiling.
2. "The Wizard of Oz"- rediscovered my love of this film with the release of new one. When I was a kid, I watched this over and over. At some point I felt like it was too kiddie-ish, I guess, and lost touch. I recently watched it again with my husband and still remembered most of the dialogue and of course all of the songs!
3. "The Shawshank Redemption"- I discovered this movie in high school and have lost count of how many times I've watched it. A story of redemption, full of suspense. Sad but happy. "Get busy livin' or get busy dyin'."
4. "Midnight in Paris"- this one is more recent. It really hit home with me because I love history and I have a very nostalgic personality. I feel nostalgia for times I've never lived through. People have always told me that I'm an old soul. This movie is great at reminding us that though the past is alluring, it's not always better. Learn to live in the moment.
5. "Peggy Sue Got Married"- OK, I know this one seems really random. My best friend and I discovered this movie in grade school and for some reason, we both love it! Another in the same vein of changing your destiny.
6. "Major League"- Being huge baseball fans, my friends and I are always quoting this movie. "Back up the truck!!!"
7. "Beauty and the Beast"- Had to get a Disney movie in here, and this one is probably my favorite, and most watched of them all.
8. "Raiders of the Lost Ark"- really, any of the original Indiana Jones trilogy, but the first is the best. Great adventure flick.
9. "Star Wars"- original trilogy. Still stands the test of time.
10. "Back to the Future"- again, first one is the best, but any time they are on TV I stop and watch.
There are quite a few more I want to list, but these were the first 10 that popped into my head, so I'll leave it at that!
~M.~
All our dreams can come true, if we have the courage to pursue them.
11 Trips to WDW
1 Trip to Disneyland
Many more to come
Someday we'll find it, the rainbow connection, the lovers, the dreamers, and me.
-
1.The Kings Speech - The best movie ever made
2. Apollo 13
3.The Godfather
4. 12 Angry Men
5. Casablanca
6. Braveheart
7. The Good, The Bad, and The Ugly
8. A Few Good Men
9. The Great Escape
... and in the "Twister" catagory of "Bad Movie I Have to Watch"...
10. Roadhouse
A virtual prize goes to the first person that can tell me what these (and most good movies) have in common.
Jeff
-
Originally Posted by PirateLover
I have a lot of favorite movies! For this go around, I'm going to list my top 10 rewatchable movies- the ones I never get tired of. There are certainly many BETTER films out there than most of the ones I'm about to list, but you don't always want to watch them over and over.
That's how I feel. The movies on my list aren't classics but movies I enjoy watching over and over again.
I love "Peggy Sue got Married" and "Back to the Future". Those are movies that I also will watch every time they are on TV.
Rita (aka NJGIRL)
-
Originally Posted by PirateLover
6. "Major League"- Being huge baseball fans, my friends and I are always quoting this movie. "Back up the truck!!!"
Was watching this again tonight and realized that the quote I chose is actually from Major League II! Haha! Should've went with "Are you trying to say Jesus Christ can't hit a curve ball?"
~M.~
All our dreams can come true, if we have the courage to pursue them.
11 Trips to WDW
1 Trip to Disneyland
Many more to come
Someday we'll find it, the rainbow connection, the lovers, the dreamers, and me.
-
Dawn of the Dead (1978)
Aliens
Predator
Big Trouble in Little China
Ghostbusters
Raiders of the Lost Ark
Empire Strikes Back
The Dark Knight
Major League
Back to the Future
Run Disney 2014
Pop Century 2012
Disneyland 2012
Dolphin 2011
Wilderness Lodge 2010
All Star Music 2009
Pop Century 2007
Polynesian Resort May 2007
Caribbean Beach Resort Christmas 2005
Pop Century 2004
All Star Sports 2001
Boardwalk Inn 2000
Polynesian Resort 1996
Off-Site 1990
-
This is such a difficult exercise to go through, but I'll throw my top ten out there in no particular order ... - Gladiator
- The Great Escape
- Jaws
- Star Wars
- Tombstone
- Back to the Future
- Raiders of the Lost Ark
- Field of Dreams
- Apollo 13
- Saving Private Ryan
Honorable Mentions: These films might have made my top ten list on a different day, as they're largely interchangeable with some of the ones above.
- The Godfather
- Silence of the Lambs
- Shawshank Redemption
- Airplane!
- The Naked Gun
- The Wizard of Oz
- Mary Poppins
- Cars
- Pulp Fiction
Last edited by Ian; 04-16-2013 at 02:16 PM.
Ian ºOº
INTERCOT Senior Imagineer
Veteran of over 60 trips to Disney theme parks and proud to have stayed in every Disney resort in the continental United States! º0º
Next trip:
April 2018 - Saratoga Springs Treehouse
Help support INTERCOT's sponsors!!!
-
Not in any particular order.
Dances with Wolves
The Shawshank Redemption
The Green Mile
Pulp Fiction
Field of Dreams
Some Like It Hot
JFK
Awakenings
L.A Confidential
The Usual Suspects
These sort of lists change on a daily basis so would also like to mention the following
Casino Royale & Skyfall
Schindlers List
The Good, The Bad & The Ugly
Gladiator
Blazing Saddles
These sorts of lists can be endless. But great fun.
-
Originally Posted by The Reservoir Dog
Not in any particular order.
Dances with Wolves
The Shawshank Redemption
The Green Mile
Pulp Fiction
Field of Dreams
Some Like It Hot
JFK
Awakenings
L.A Confidential
The Usual Suspects
These sort of lists change on a daily basis so would also like to mention the following
Casino Royale & Skyfall
Schindlers List
The Good, The Bad & The Ugly
Gladiator
Blazing Saddles
These sorts of lists can be endless. But great fun.
What....Where is Reservoir Dogs....when I saw your post that was the first thing that popped in my head.
Rita (aka NJGIRL)
-
-
I can't believe
I forgot The Sound of Music. It was super late when I did my original post. My mind must have been mush.
JANE
```````````````````````````````````````
Last trip Oct 27-31-HALLOWEEN trip, Wilderness Lodge Club level
Next trip ?
-
Originally Posted by Ian
This is such a difficult exercise to go through, but I'll throw my top ten out there in no particular order ... - Gladiator
- The Great Escape
- Jaws
- Star Wars
- Tombstone
- Back to the Future
- Raiders of the Lost Ark
- Field of Dreams
- Apollo 13
- Saving Private Ryan
Honorable Mentions: These films might have made my top ten list on a different day, as they're largely interchangeable with some of the ones above.
- The Godfather
- Silence of the Lambs
- Shawshank Redemption
- Airplane!
- The Naked Gun
- The Wizard of Oz
- Mary Poppins
- Cars
- Pulp Fiction
Ian I would have never guessed you to be a Mary Poppins fan.
Rita (aka NJGIRL)
-
Originally Posted by NJGIRL
Ian I would have never guessed you to be a Mary Poppins fan.
Is that a good movie?
-
Originally Posted by Melanie
Is that a good movie?
I never have seen it....but Ian has.
Anyone who was a teenager or tweenager in the late 70's should watch Dazed and Confused. It nails it perfectly.
Another great movie not on my list is The Gift. It is a triller with a great ending.
Rita (aka NJGIRL)
-
Originally Posted by NJGIRL
I never have seen it....but Ian has.
This is a podcast joke, as we discovered that Ian had never seen It's a Wonderful Life and I confessed I had never seen Mary Poppins.
-
Forgot these two:
Madagascar
The seven faces of dr lao
Loved soylent green but i dont know if i would put it in my top 10.
-
And finally #10.
The rocky horror picture show.
What a strange collection of movies.
Share This Thread On Social Media:
Share This Thread On Social Media:
Posting Permissions
- You may not post new threads
- You may not post replies
- You may not post attachments
- You may not edit your posts
-
Forum Rules
|
|
Share This Thread On Social Media: